Privacy policy

Wethepeople is a communications agency.

This Privacy Policy explains the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by wethepeople consulting limited.   We take your privacy very seriously. All data captured will be used and held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about any personal data we may hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@wtplondon.com or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
wethepeople Consulting Ltd.
4 Constable’s Boathouse
15 Thames Street (Courtyard)
Hampton
Middlesex
TW12 2EW

This policy covers your personal data on this website only. There are various links on wtplondon.com to external sites beyond our control and we suggest you always check the privacy policies of these sites before using them.

Your Personal Data and How We Collect It

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Whilst using the Wethepeople website or any services we offer, you may be required to provide some personal data (such as your name, email address, contact number for example).

Collecting and processing specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to offer you the services and products to help with your marketing or dealing with any enquiries or requests you may have.

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely and will never do anything with it (such as sharing with any other party) that you have either not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible, or without clear legitimate interest. The lawful basis we use for this processing is “Legitimate Interest” for “direct marketing”. This is covered in the GDPR. The ICO recommend that companies using this basis conduct a “Legitimate Interests Assessment” (LIA), and we have done this. For example, if we see that somebody from a potential client has viewed pages on the Wethepeople website, we may try and contact you as it would be reasonable to assume you may have an interest in our services. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at dpo@wtplondon.com with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message. You can also write to:

Data Protection Officer
wethepeople Consulting Ltd.
4 Constable’s Boathouse
15 Thames Street (Courtyard)
Hampton
Middlesex
TW12 2EW

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we state at the point you provide it to us – for example, when you enquire through our website or over the phone to find out about our services and how Wethepeople may be able to help you.

Wethepeople will ensure that any personal information we collect from you will only be used in a way that is relevant, fair, honest, sensitive, responsible and respectful towards your privacy.

We will only share your personal information with our employees, contractors, agents or professional advisors where it is necessary in order to fulfil a valid stated purpose as above and this will be in compliance with The Data Protection Act 2018.

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of the email hyperlinks on our Contact Us page.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our “Keep in touch” form.

In addition to the above, we may collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section below for more details.

Queries About Your Personal Information and Subject Access Requests

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@wtplondon.com with the subject heading PRIVACY POLICY

If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at dpo@wtplondon.com with the subject heading DATA CAPTURE INFORMATION

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at dpo@wtplondon.com with the subject heading SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time to any of your personal data we may hold or process. To do this, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@wtplondon.com with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message.

Alternatively you can also write to:

Data Protection Officer
wethepeople Consulting Ltd.
4 Constable’s Boathouse
15 Thames Street (Courtyard)
Hampton
Middlesex
TW12 2EW

If you feel any query you have has not been resolved you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office. For details please see see www.ico.org.uk

Marketing

The information we hold about you may be used to send you details of the services that we offer that we think will most likely be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online enquiry form or that you may have requested verbally or by other means, or where clear legitimate interest exists.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@wtplondon.com with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message. You can also write to:

Data Protection Officer
wethepeople Consulting Ltd.
4 Constable’s Boathouse
15 Thames Street (Courtyard)
Hampton
Middlesex
TW12 2EW

Any email we send you offering our services will always have an opt-out option and selecting this will prevent you receiving any further marketing emails from Wethepeople to that specific email address.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent. Any disclosure will be in compliance of GDPR.

Internet-based transfers

The Internet is a global environment, so using it to collect and process personal data may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.